Mon 12/10/2018 13:09 PM
[…] • Count III - Fraudulent transfer: The plaintiff asserts that the transfers at issue were “made (a) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer, and (b) the debtor was engaged in a business for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business of the debtor.”
     
  • Count IV - Appointment of a receiver: Marble Ridge seeks the immediate appointment of a receiver pursuant to Texas Business Organizations Code section 11.410 “in the event the District Court determines … that circumstances exist that necessitate the appoint of a receiver even if a receiver has not been appointed by another court.”

Relief sought by Marble Ridge includes avoidance of the transfer of the MyTheresa assets, setting aside such transfer and all underlying assets, return of the transferred assets to the company and damages based on the diminution of value of obligations owed by the company.